"Up The Line"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the workers who constructed the Unanderra to Moss Vale railway line from 1927 to 1932.

The Unanderra – Moss Vale railway line is a cross country railway line in New South Wales, Australia. The line branches from the Illawarra line at Unanderra and winds west up the Illawarra escarpment to join the Main South line at Moss Vale. The line is one of the most scenic in New South Wales, and for the first 20 km after leaving Unanderra has an almost continuous grade 1 in 30 providing spectacular view over the Illawarra coastline.

The line was first proposed in the 1880s by residents of Moss Vale and local industry keen for a connection to the port at Port Kembla.  Construction began on 26 June 1925, and the line opened on 20 August 1932.

Address:Yarranga Street , Robertson Common, Robertson, 2577

Designer:Bert Flugelman