75th Anniversary of RadioPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of radio in the Canberra region.  Canberra`s first radio station 2CA commenced operation on the 14th November 1931.

Radio broadcasting station 2 CA will be opened in Canberra on Saturday night in the presence of a representative of the Federal Government and the Canberra public. In the absence of the Minister for Home Affairs (Mr. Blakeley) the secretary of the Department of Home Affairs (Mr. F. E. Deane) will officially declare the station open. The new station has 'a wave 'length
of 285 metres 'and is ' claimed to be one of the most modern and best equipped in the Commonwealth. Trial broadcasts have been heard by listeners in all States, Norfolk Island and New Zealand. The Canberra Society of Arts and Literature and the Canberra Musical Society will contribute items the first broadcast programme.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 11 November 1931.

Address:42 Giles Street, Andrew Arcade, Kingston, 2604

Actual Event Start Date:14-November-1931
Actual Event End Date:14-November-2006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th November, 2006

Canberra`s first Radio Station 2CA commenced operation at this site on the 14th November 1931.

It was built and operated by A J (Jack) Ryan at the rear of his radio store.

This plaque was unveiled by the first employee of 2CA George K Barlin on the 14th November 2006 to mark the 75th anniversary of radio in the region.