Takasuka MonumentPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected at the site of the first planting in 1915 of Japonica rice seed produced in Australia by the Takasuka family near Swan Hill and purchased by New South Wales Agriculture in what was the first commercial sale of paddy rice produced in Southern Australia.

It signifies the historical link between the Riverina Region of Australia and the Ehime Prefecture of Japan, generating considerable exchange of goodwill, culture and increased trade. The memorial was upgraded in 2014 and new plaques were added to the memorial.

The Yanco Experiment Irrigation Farm was established in 1908 by the New South Wales Department of Agriculture to assess potential crops for the recently commissioned Northern Murrumbidgee Irrigation Scheme. In 1915 the rice variety Takasuka was grown in trials at Yanco. This variety was selected by Mr J Takasuka from Swan Hill and the results were described as encouraging following several years of poor yields using the Upland varieties. It wasn`t until 1922 that the three Californian varieties Caloro, Colusa and Wataribune were introduced. These were the foundation of commercial rice production in the Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area.

Address:Trunk Road 80, Yanco, 2703

Sub-Theme:Agriculture