Carol MartinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates Carol "Cazza" Martin who died after suffering breathing difficulties while scuba diving in February 2011 . The plaque is in the intertidal zone and is underwater at high tide.

Carol Martin was born in Scotland and trained as a nurse. She travelled the world before settling in Sydney. Carol had also done more than 1,000 dives, with most of these in Sydney. She also dived to 50 metres on the wrecks in Sydney and had dived locations like Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu, Red Sea and Indonesia. She had also done many trips to the Great Barrier Reef, including Osprey Reef.

Carol was been a member of the St George Scuba Club for about 15 years, having served a number of years as Club Secretary. She also organised many dives, weekends away and trips to the GBR and other locations.

Address:Bare Island, La Perouse, 2036

Actual Event End Date:3-February-2011