Constable William Haviland Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the death of Constable William Haviland who was killed in the line of duty. Constable Haviland was the first officer killed on duty following the formation of the New South Wales Police Force in 1862. The plaque unveiling coincides with the 150th anniversary of New South Wales Police.

Constable Haviland and three other officers were on duty as part of the Forbes Gold Escort, in charge of gold worth 14,000 pounds along with banknotes and registered mail, when they were attacked by a gang of bushrangers, which included the notorious Frank Gardiner, Ben Hall and John Gilbert.

Despite two of the officers being injured and damage to the coach, they arrived in Orange the following day on June 16, 1862. Shortly after arriving in town a revolver that was under the seat in the coach was accidentally discharged. The shot travelled up through the seat, striking Constable Haviland under the chin and killing him instantly. At the time of his death, Constable Havilland was 33.

Address:115 - 117 Byng Steet, Orange Police Station, Orange, 2800

Actual Event Start Date:16-June -1862

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th June, 2012
Front Inscription

In memory of Constable William Haviland who was accidentally shot whilst on police duty in Orange on the 16 June 1862.

Constable Haviland was on a gold escort that had been held up by Frank Gardner's Gang at Escort Rock near Eugowra.

This plaque was erected on the 16 June 2012 as a memorial of 150 years of Constable Haviland's death.