Henry George FirthPrint Page Print this page

The tablet commemorates Henry George Firth aged 22 who was accidentally killed on the 12th October 1905.

Henry Firth was crushed by a fall of earth in 1905 when constructing the Great Marlow drain. Henry was inside the box drain when one of the planks snapped and he was covered by falling earth. His father who was working beside him managed to free himself but was unable to free his son. The coroner ruled a finding of accidental death.

To-morrow, at 7.30 p.m., a memorial tablet will be unveiled to the memory of the late Henry George Firth at the Methodist Church, Brushgrove. The Rev. C. Barker will deliver an address on that occasion upon "The Worth of Christian Character." The tablet, which is the work of Mr. Matheson, of Grafton, is a white marble slab on black Sicilian marble. Thc engraving is "In memory of Henry George Firth, a faithful and earnest worker of this church, who was accidentally killed on 12th Oct., 1905 aged 22 years, and erected by his fellow workers and friends. "He being dead, yet speaketh." The tablet is a credit to the maker, and will be, though a sad one, an ornament to the church.
Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW),  17 February 1906.

Address:11 Woodford Street, Uniting Church, Brushgrove, 2460