Harold PackhamPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected by the Order of Knights, a Methodist fraternity, in memory of Harold Packham who died in tragic circumstances in 1926.

Sydney, May 7. Harold Packham (18), who rowed for the Sydney High School in last year's G.P.S. regatta, died in hospital yesterday.  When participating in a gymnastic display in November, at Hurstville, he fell and broke his neck. For weeks it was doubtful whether he would recover and for a long time he was paralysed in hospital. Gradually he recovered and on Saturday was able to visit the regatta and see his school win. He caught a chill and pneumonia developed fatally.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 8 May 1926.

On Sunday last at the evening service the Rev. J. Bathgate conducted a service, in connection with the late Harold Packham, whose case is so well known. Long before the appointed time to begin the service the church was full, and further seating accommodation had to be provided in the aisles and around the rostrum. Even then the people could not be squeezed in, so some had to sit adjacent to the choir, and in the pulpit itself; others went away rather than stand outside. The choir sang anthems to suit the solemn occasion, and Mr. Arey was the special soloist. His solo was very touching, and many an eye was wet whilst the musical items were rendered. The members of the Order of Knights, of which Harold was an active member and officer, were in attendance in regalia in the centre of the church, creating quite a fine spectacle.
The Methodist (Sydney, NSW), 29 May 1926.

Address:20-22 The Avenue, Hurstville City Uniting Church, Hurstville, 2220