Judy BarnesPrint Page Print this page

The window, erected as a tribute from the Sunday School in 1946, commemorates Judy Barnes who died in a drowning accident at the age of 9.

General sympathy extended by residents on the mountains to Mr. and Mrs. Geo. Barnes and family, of Leura, was demonstrated by the attendance at the funeral of their nine year old daughter, Judy Valma, who was drowned on Sunday last at Yarramba. The family was spending the week end happily, but while paddling in shallow water, the little girl is believed to have stepped into a hole, and all efforts to save her life failed. She was taken to the Windsor Hospital and from there to the Methodist portion of the Wentworth Falls cemetery, Rev. A. E. Putland officiating at the graveside.
The Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW), 1 February 1946.

Address:23a Grose Street (Cnr Megalong Street), Leura Uniting Church, Leura, 2780