Trevor Murley, Lewis Bedford, & Robert TaylorPrint Page Print this page

28-October-2019 (Michael Kuilboer)

Photographs supplied by Derek Graham / Michael Kuilboer

A shelter, monument and garden commemorate three truckdrivers who perished in the Boorabbin bushfire of 2007. Located in the Boorabbin National Park about 100 kilometres east of Southern Cross, the memorial is a short walk from a truck bay on the southern side of Great Eastern Highway.

Truck drivers Trevor Murley, Lewis Bedford, and Robert Taylor perished as they drove into the path of a bushfire on Great Eastern highway on 30 December 2007 after being allowed through a roadblock. Shortly after the fire, three white crosses were erected by the highway at the point where the men died. Three years later,  the Department of Environment and Conservation, in consultation with the families of the three men built a permanent memorial consisting of a granite monument and an information shelter. Behind the original white crosses on the highway, three permanent bronze plaques have been placed.

Address:Great Eastern Highway, Boorabbin National Park, Boorabbin, 6429

Actual Event Start Date:30-December-2007
Actual Event End Date:30-December-2007

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 30th December, 2010

Monument :

Rest In Peace

Lewis Bedford
5 December 1947 - 30 December 2007

Trevor Murley
14 October 1954 - 30 December 2007

Robert Taylor
6 December 1961 - 30 December 2007

This monument honours the memory of three truck drivers who tragically died in the Boorabbin bushfire in 30 December 2007

Three true Australians