Ethel Uhr & Jean Buxton Print Page Print this page

Ethel Uhr + Jean Buxton
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Memorial tablet commemorates the matron and nurse of Townsville Hospital who lost their lives in the sinking of the Yongala  in 1911.

The S.S. Yongala sank in a cyclone on the 23rd March 1911 and remained undiscovered for almost 50 years, not being positively identified until 1958. She sank just 12 nautical miles off the coast of Cape Bowling Green in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park with the loss of all 122 passengers.

The President said that the Halloran and Nurses' Memorial Tablets had arrived and there was on the business sheet the matter of their erection. They were at the hospital and were very nice pieces of work. He would like that arrangements be made to have them fixed in place. It was for the Committee to decide whether they would invite the public to the function. Dr. Ross said that at present they proposed to erect the tablets on the wall on the back verandah, between the two walls of the building. Mr. Aird said he had been at the Hospital with Mr. Wakeford that day, and the Doctor had shown him the tablets. They were really beautiful pieces of work— especially the nurses' tablet, and the finest he had ever seen in his life. He thought that the place on the back verandah mentioned by the Doctor, would be a very good place to erect them.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 15 March 1912.

Address:100 Angus Smith Drive, Townsville Hospital, Douglas, 4814

Actual Event Start Date:23-March-1911
Actual Event End Date:23-March-1911

IN REMEMBRANCE
Of ETHEL AMY UHR Aged 33 years, And JEAN BUXTON
Aged 26 Years, Matron And Nurse Of The Townsville Hospital Who, When Returning To Duty After Absence On Leave, Were Lost In The S.S. "Yongala" Which Disappeared With All On Board In A Cyclone Between Mackay And Townsville On The Night Of The 23rd March 1911.

They Are Gone : But The Memory Of Their
Self-Denying Work Within These Walls,