Eliza FraserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The plaque commemorates the rescue of Eliza Fraser, a survivor of a shipwreck in 1836, who spent several weeks living with Aborigines on Fraser Island.

In May 1836, "The Stirling Castle", captained by Scotsman James Fraser, was wrecked on a reef now known as Eliza Reef approximately 200km north of Fraser Island. The survivors boarded two open boats, both in poor condition. The two boats became separated and Captain Fraser, his wife Eliza Fraser and some of the crew, spent several weeks at sea before beaching a short distance from what is now known as Waddy Point, a few kilometres north of Orchid Beach tourist resort. When rescued on the mainland from the natives Eliza said she had been cruelly treated.

Eliza remarried and returned to England and sought to make money from her ordeal. Prominent people living in Australia and those who were knowledgeable on aboriginal tribal customs disclaimed many of her accounts. A statement by the newspaper "The Sydney Gazette" in 1838 disclaimed some of her allegations.

Address:Boreen Parade, Adjacent Jetty restaurant, Boreen Point, 4565

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd January, 1982
Front Inscription

"Elisa Fraser who was ship wrecked and after suffering a great ordeal was rescued from northern shores of this lake in 1836 by convict Graham."

Plaque unveiled by Noosa Shire Chairman Bert Wansley on the 3rd January 1982

Source: MA,NRUM