Robert Copas & Lace MaxwellPrint Page Print this page

Robert Copas + Lace Maxwell Memorial Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A plaque commemorates Robert Copas and Lace Maxwell who lost their lives in a flying accident at Luskintyre Airfield in the Hunter Valley in 1994. The aircraft had been flown from Brisbane to Luskintyre to carry out a series of joy flights over the weekend. At the completion of those flights it was configured for a wing-walking demonstration in which, during flight, a person would stand strapped to a demountable frame installed above the fuel tank on the upper wing centre section.

After lift-off, a climb was made at a low airspeed. At approximately 150 ft above the ground, the aircraft`s engine lost power. The aircraft commenced a turn to the left, the turn continuing to develop until the aircraft`s nose dropped. The aircraft then descended steeply into the ground, caught fire, and was destroyed. Both pilot and passenger were fatally injured.

Address:Beatty Road, Gods Acre Cemetery, Archerfield, 4108

Actual Event Start Date:01-May-1994

Robert and Lace

In proud and loving memory of Robert Copas and Lace Maxwell who lost their lives in a flying accident at Luskintyre Airfield in the Hunter Valley on 1st May 1994