Frederick SmithPrint Page Print this page

The Plaque marks the site of Frederick Smith's grave.

The body of Frederick Smith (1821-1839) is buried here. He was a graphic artist and cousin of Florence Nightingale and the Reverend Charles Nicolay who perished en route from Kalbarri to Perth. His body was discovered and buried by Private Kinchela, Warrup (an Aboriginal guide) and John Septimus Roe.

Nearly 100 years ago an 18-year-old lad named Frederick Smith, member of one of Sir George Grey's exploring expeditions on the north-west coast of this State, died from exhaustion and exposure lin the coastal sandhills about 76 miles north of Perth. The grave was made and marked by a relief expedition under the Colonial Surveyor-General (Mr. Roe) and, nearly 50 years later, Commodore Coghlan, in a letter written to Grey, said that he had "seen the spot where brave Frederick Smith lies buried." The Western Australian Historical Society is anxious to obtain information about this grave, which may still exist, and invites anyone who knows more than the account in Grey's Journals to communicate with the honorary records keeper (Miss D. C. Cowan), Box K774, GP.O., Perth.
The Western Mail (Perth), 7th October 1937.

Address:Lancelin Road, Approximately 4km south of Lancelin, Lancelin, 6044