Raymond DonoghuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Plaque commemorates Raymond Donoghue (1920-1960), a tram conductor who was awarded the George Cross posthumously.

On Friday 29 April 1960 Donoghue was the conductor of tram 131 as it left the city, bound for Springfield (Moonah). About 4.45 p.m. it collided with a lorry in Elizabeth Street and the tram, with air-brake pipes fractured and emergency electric brakes ineffective, began rolling downhill, gaining speed towards the city. Assisted by passengers, Donoghue tried to apply the handbrake, but without effect.

He then moved the passengers as far back into the car as possible, doing his best to calm them. As the tram rushed backwards at 64 to 80 kilometres per hour along Hobart`s main street in peak-hour traffic, he occupied the cab, sounding the warning gong and struggling to apply the handbrake.

Neglecting ample opportunity to save himself by retreating into the passenger compartment or jumping clear, he continued to warn traffic until his tram struck tram 137 at the foot of the Elizabeth Street hill. Both were projected almost the length of a city block before stopping near Bathurst Street. Donoghue was killed instantly and forty-three passengers were injured, four seriously. It was the Hobart tramways most serious accident.

Note: The George Cross (GC) is the second highest award of the United Kingdom honours system awarded "for acts of the greatest heroism or for most conspicuous courage in circumstance of extreme danger", not in the presence of the enemy, to members of the British armed forces and to British civilians. Posthumous awards have been allowed since it was instituted.

Address:212-220 Main Road , Metropolitan Transport Trust Depot, Moonah, 7009

Actual Event Start Date:29-April-1960
Actual Event End Date:29-April-1960

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1961

In Memory Of
The Late Conductor RAYMOND T. DONOHUE
George Cross
who was killed in the execution of his duty
April 29th 1960
Her Majesty the Queen was graciously pleased to approve the award of the George Cross posthumously to conductor Donoghue :-
"He sacrificed his life to save others and showed the highest courage and devotion to duty."
This Plaque is erected as a tribute by his fellow employees