Ewan Scott & David KilvertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Scott - Kilvert Memorial Hut commemorates David Kilvert and Ewen Scott who perished in a blizzard in 1965.

Student David Kilvert (13) and teacher, Ewen Scott (26) perished in blizzard conditions, at night, in what can only be described as tragic circumstances. The tragedy occurred when the group became separated in the dark in the poor conditions and Ewen Scott ended up carrying the exhausted David on his shoulders.

According to the Search and Rescue team at the time, David fell and broke his back on Hanson`s Peak and though Ewen Scott tried to shelter him, he died of exposure. Although an extremely fit man, Ewen Scott, in an attempt to reach Waldheim Chalet to alert searchers, collapsed and died, just 200 metres from part of the group that was sheltering in a boat shed. After the events of 21 May, many people came to the conclusion that, had there been adequate shelter in the Lake Rodway area, the whole group would have been safe, and whilst this would not help those who had lost their lives, a similar tragedy need not occur ever again.

To this end the Launceston Walking Club and the Riverside High School Parents & Friends set about building the Scott - Kilvert Memorial Hut.

Location

Address:Scott - Kilvert Memorial Hut , Lake Rodway, Cradle Mountain - Lake St Clair National Park, 7306

Actual Event Start Date:20-May-1965

Scott - Kilvert Memorial Hut

Erected by the Launceston Walking Club and Riverside High School P & P. Assn, with monies subscribed by the public.

In memory of Ewen Scott and David Kilvert who perished during a blizzard in this area, 20th May 1965.