Ewan MacLeod ScottPrint Page Print this page

19-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Ian Ross / Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates Ewan MacLeod Scott who died from hypothermia when trying to save schoolboy David Kilvert after they became separated from their party in 1965.

Student David Kilvert (13) and teacher, Ewen Scott (26) perished at night in blizzard conditions.  The tragedy occurred when the group became separated in the dark in the poor conditions.  Ewen Scott ended up carrying the exhausted David Kilvert on his shoulders.

According to the Search and Rescue team at the time, David Kilvert fell and broke his back on Hanson`s Peak and though Ewen Scott tried to shelter him, he died of exposure. Although an extremely fit man, Ewen Scott, in an attempt to reach Waldheim Chalet to alert searchers, collapsed and died, just 200 metres from part of the group that was sheltering in a boat shed.

After the events of 21 May, many people came to the conclusion that, had there been adequate shelter in the Lake Rodway area, the whole group would have been safe, and whilst this would not help those who had lost their lives, a similar tragedy need not occur ever again.

Address:Dove Lake , Cradle Mountain - Lake St Clair National Park, 7306

Actual Event Start Date:21-May-1965