Errol Glass & Anthony GardPrint Page Print this page

The monument erected at site of the plane crash commemorates Errol Glass and Anthony Gard.

Errol Frederick Glass was 46 years of age and was an experienced linesman with Western Power Corporation for which he had worked for approximately 18 years. He was experienced in power line inspections by use of a helicopter. On the afternoon of 17 January, 2001 arrangements were implemented for a power line inspection of 3 phase lines in the Bencubbin area.

The inspection took place on 18 January, 2001 and the pilot, Anthony Gard, flew from Jandakot to Northam and collected the two Western Power Corporation employees. In executing a low sweep the helicopter struck a spur and exploded on impact. Mr Glass and the pilot Anthony Gard were killed and another Western Corporation employee Mr Smith managed to drag himself to safety.

Address:Approximately 2 kilometres north-east of Bencubbin, Bencubbin, 6477