Sister Amy DorringtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The marble tablet was erected by returned soldiers to commemorate Sister Amy Dorrington who was accidently killed at Tunkalilla in 1934 while on a mission of mercy.

Two persons were killed on Friday morning when the car in which they were travelling on their way to attend a man suffering from snakebite crashed over a cliff on the Yankalilla track, near Yankalilla. The victims were Henry A. Stuck, motor mechanic, of Prospect, and Sister A. Dorrington, trained nurse, of Yankalilla
The Narracoorte Herald (SA), 25 December 1934.

Bearing the inscription "In Memory of Sister A. Dorrington, late A.I.F. and D.T.N.S., accidentally killed at Tunkalilla, December 21, 1934, whilst on a mission of mercy," a marble tablet erected by returned soldiers of the Yankalilla district will be unveiled at Yankalilla on Anzac Day by Sister W. Howie, head of the D.T.N.S.
News (Adelaide), 16 April 1935.

Address:Main South Road, Yankalilla District War Memorial, Yankalilla, 5203