Harold ThompsonPrint Page Print this page

Two stone markers indicate the Harold Thompson Memorial Cycle Track, named for Harold Thompson who was accidentally killed in August 1932.

Subscribers to the Harold Thompson Memorial Fund in Woodend have decided to lay a memorial cycling track in the recreation reserve and erect a suitable tablet. Harold Thompson who met his death in an accident a few months ago while coming to Kyneton to spend the weekend with his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thompson, Bodkin Street, Kyneton was the secretary of the Woodend Amateur Sports Club, Woodend junior and senior football clubs, and Woodend Tennis Club. He was also interested in of the other sporting bodies in and Kyneton and was the most popular young man in Woodend. He was also captain of the Junior Football Club.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 24 December 1932.

Address:Forest Street, Harold Thompson Memorial Cycle Track,Woodend Racecourse , Woodend, 3442