Thomas & John CoshPrint Page Print this page

The headstone erected over the grave by friends, commemorates Thomas Cosh and his son John who drowned in 1904.

Wedderburn, Friday.  Thomas Cosh, farmer and agent, of Woosang, seven miles from Wedderburn, and his only son, John Grant Cosh, aged eighteen were accidentally drowned in a dam near their residence at Woosang today. They were engaged cleaning out a dam, and at noon went to another dam, a quarter of a mile away, to wash some horses that were covered with mud. Mrs. Cosh, from the house saw two horses galloping away from the dam, and her husband, who was some little distance away, running towards the dam. Surmising that her son was in the dam, and the father running to his rescue, she got a rope, and with one of her little daughters ran to the dam as quickly as possible. When she got there she saw only the father's and son`s hats floating in the water. She gave the alarm, but in the sparsely populated district assistance was not available until all hope of rescue was past. The occurrence was reported to the Wedderburn police, and Senior Constable O'Brien went at once to the place, and with assistance recovered the two bodies. Mr. Cosh and his son were widely known and respected. Great sympathy is felt for Mrs. Cosh and their four little daughters.
Age (Melbourne), 9 April 1904.

The funeral of Thomas Cosh and his son, John Grant Cosh, whose deaths by drowning occurred on Friday last, took place on Sunday afternoon, and was the largest ever seen at Wedderburn, the procession being over a mile in length. Representatives were present from Tarnagulla, Charlton, Mysia, Borung, KorongVale, and other places. Deceased were members of the A.N.A. and six elder members of the local lodge acted as coffin bearers, while six of the youngest members acted in the like capacity for the younger deceased. The Rev. H. J. Gauntlett, Anglican minister, delivered an impressive address at the graveside.
Leader (Melbourne), 16 April 1904.

Address:Cahill Road, Wedderburn Cemetery, Wedderburn, 3518

Actual Event End Date:08-April-1904

Front Inscription

Erected by their friends in affectionate memory of Thomas Cosh, aged 44 years, and his son, John Grant Cosh, aged 18 years, who were accidentally drowned,

Woosang, April the 8th 1904.

To live in the hearts of those we leave behind is not to die