George Bolton EaglePrint Page Print this page

Plaque and restored grave site of George Bolton Eagle, who died suddenly in July 1846.

The grave is outlined with an attractive wrought iron fence. This is surrounded with a concrete apron and a stock proof fence, as the grave is situated in a farm paddock where stock graze.

Traralgon City Council Engineer, Mr. K. Hart, designed the work and it was carried out by Council workers. Traralgon Historical Society was responsible for the cost of materials used. The plaque on the grave was unveiled by Mr. W.J. Cuthill, Hon. Vice President of Traralgon Historical Society.

He was the first European man to be buried in Traralgon. He died on Hobson`s Run whilst tending their flock of sheep with his friend, Henry Meyrick. They were on their way to Glen Falloch and had decided to stay a while at Hobson`s because of the bad weather.

Address:Cemetery Drive , Traralgon Cemetery, Traralgon, 3844

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th July, 1994