Thomas WakefieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Thomas Wakefield, former treasurer of the church, who died in the wreck of the Dandenong with his wife and four children in September 1876.

A tablet has been erected in St. Paul’s Church, Clunes, to the memory of the late Mr Thomas Wakefield, who with his wife and five children were drowned by the foundering of the steamer Dandenong.  The Guardian says:—The tablet is a beautiful specimen of monumental work, and is in every respect a credit to the liberality of the subscribers and the skill of the designer. The tablet has been constructed with a gothic arch, cusped with spondils, and decorated with crockets and finials, the hollow of the arch being filled with"patras" and spondils. In the centre there is a marble slab, with the following inscription in beautifully illuminated church text; - “ In memory of Thomas Wakefield, for six years treasurer of this church, who with his wife and five children were lost in the wreck of the Dandenong, off Jervis Bay, 11th September 1876. Erected by his friends and fellow worshippers. And the sea gave up the dead which were in it" Revelation xx, 13.”

Before placing the tablet in position a bottle, hermetically sealed, containing newspaper extracts, a short description of the circumstances of the wreck on parchment, and a list of subscribers also on parchment was deposited in the wall. The tablet was designed and executed by Mr Nathaniel Brown, of Geelong. It cost £35. There were 115 subscribers.
Ballarat Star (Vic),  8 January 1877.

Address:Templeton Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Clunes, 3370

Actual Event End Date:11-September-1876
Designer:Mr Nathaniel Brown (Geelong, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr Nathaniel Brown (Geelong, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:January-1877
Front Inscription

In memory of Thomas Wakefield, for six years Treasurer of this Church, who, with his wife and five children was lost in the wreck of the "Dandenong" off Jervis Bay

Erected by his friends and fellow-worshippers.

And the sea gave up the dead which were in it. Rev. xx.13