Peter & Helen WalshPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A grove of five trees commemorate Peter and Helen Walsh who died in a aeroplane crash following their attendance at the Centenary World Rotary Convention in Chicago in 2005. Rotary Club of Wagga Wagga planned the memorial with the assistance of Wagga Wagga city Council using Rotary district finances and the community.

Peter Walsh’s mother unveiled a plaque at the ceremony on May 30 between a new rail line underpass and the Olympic Highway, South Wagga. During the ceremony the Aero Club conducted a fly-past of some eight aerolanes, a tribute to Peter who was an active member of the International Fellowship of Flying Rotarians and participated in a number of fly-aways throughout Australia involving a large number of overseas visiting Rotarians. At the time of his death Peter was the Australian secretary of IFFR.

Peter instigated the Centurion Club, sowed the seed for the designation of Peace cities, and was a driving force behind the establishment of the Ronald McDonald House, Wagga. Helen Walsh was always busy with involvement in church and community activities, forever helping those less fortunate and in need of assistance, financially, physically and emotionally.

Address:Red Hill Road, Near Junction with Olympic Highway, Wagga Wagga, 2650

Monument Type:Trees
Actual Event Start Date:27-June-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th May, 2008

Centenary Drive

This avenue of trees in Red Hill Road from the Olympic Highway to the Rail Underpass was planted on 3 May 2008 to celebrate 100 years of Rotary (1905 - 2005) and in memory of our long standing Rotarian Peter Walsh, ODG, PJH +1. and his wife Helen, PHF, who were killed in an air crash at Long Island Sound off the coast of Connecticut, USA, on 27 June 2005 after they attended the Rotary International Centenary Conference in Chicago.

Philip Cross      President 2005 - 2006 Rotary Club of Wagga Wagga
David Roberts   District Governor D9700