Warren GoddardPrint Page Print this page

Warren Goddard : 19-July-2011
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque unveiled at the crash site commemorates Flying Officer Warren Goddard who was killed in 1966.

On 16 August 1966, a Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) F-86 Sabre crashed into the inner city suburb of The Junction. The pilot, Flying Officer Warren William Goddard, experienced engine troubles and unsuccessfully tried to get the aeroplane over the Pacific Ocean. He was hurled 90 metres to his death after his Sabre exploded over The Junction.

The aeroplane was taking part in a night training exercise when Goddard experienced difficulties after entering cloud at 2290 metres. After emerging from the cloud the aeroplane was seen to be diving at a low altitude. Firemen and R.A.A.F. personnel found the body of Pilot Officer Goddard in a Glebe Road house which had been empty at the time of the disaster. Three people were taken to hospital, two with shock and one with a chest injury received when hit by wreckage.

The Junction is a highly populated suburb of Newcastle and most of the wreckage landed in the shopping area of the suburb.

Address:Glebe Road & Union Street, The Junction Shopping Centre, The Junction, 2291

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 16th August, 2007
Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to RAAF Pilot Officer Warren William Goddard who lost his life when the Sabre jet fighter he piloted crashed at The Junction, 6pm 16 August 1966.

Pilot Officer Goddard, age 20, manouvered the jet away from homes to prevent further loss of life.

This area represents the main crash site.