Senior Sergeant Rhoderic LindsayPrint Page Print this page

Senior Sergeant Rhoderic Lindsay : 19-July-2011
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates Senior Sergeant Lindsay who died in 1984.

In 1984, Sergeant Lindsay drowned off Swansea Heads while performing an off-duty rescue. Sergeant Lindsay, 48, and fellow officer Ron Calman were fishing when a distress call came from the crew of a yacht stranded on a sand bar.

While attempting to tow the stranded vessel in heavy seas, Sergeant Lindsay was knocked or washed overboard and suffered severe head injuries and later died. He was posthumously awarded the Royal Humane Society Bronze medal and the Police Commissioner`s Commendation for Outstanding Courage and Devotion to Duty.

Address:Lambton Parade, Reids Reserve, Swansea Heads, 2281

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 20th February, 2004

In honour of Sergeant 1st Class Rhoderic Francis Lindsay
48 years.

On the 20th February 1984 NSW Police Sergeant Lindsay lost his life while attempting to rescue a stricken yacht in the Swansea Channel. Off duty at the time he was fishing witha mate when they responded to a radio call for help.  While trying to tow the yacht off the sand bar, Sergeant Lindsay was swept overboard and tragically died.

Commendations for his outstanding bravery were awarded by

The Governor General of Australia