William Arthur ChannellPrint Page Print this page

Channell Bell : 14-June-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A bell commemorates William Channell a servant of Camden Park Estate who was killed when the knock-off bell he was ringing accidentally fell on him. It also marks the completion of the restoration of Belgenny.

At the Coroner's inquiry Sergeant Porteous stated he examined the bell and bell post which had been repaired in July 1934. He found the 6m post was not in a good state of repair and, in his opinion, was not strong enough to hold the 74 kg bell. Coroner Mr. Baldock returned a finding of misadventure, saying `had precaution been taken (on the state of the post) this unfortunate man may not have lost his life`."

John and Elizabeth Macarthur established convict-built Belgenny Farm on part of the original 5000 acres granted to the family by Lord Camden in 1805. Ranked among Australia's great agricultural pioneers, the Macarthurs established Merino wool production, wheat growing, dairying, horticulture and grape growing.

SYDNEY, Monday William Arthur Channell, 54, met a remarkable death at Camden Park estate last week. For years it has been his custom to ring a bell hanging from the stairs twenty feet in the air to call the employees to and from work. On Friday Channell was ringing the bell when it fell and struck him. He was taken to Camden hospital in a critical condition and died yesterday.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 19 February 1935.

Address:Elizabeth Macarthur Avenue , Belgenny Farm, Camden South, 2570

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th September, 1988
Front Inscription

This bell having rung out daily on an iron bark post near the roundhouse for more than a century was re-erected on this spot as a memorial to Arthur Channell a faithful servant of Camden Park Estate who was killed in an accident in this station yard in the course of his duties A.D. 1935.