www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Private Naarah Sheehan, Private Michael Twynam-Perkins & Sergeant Clifford JonesPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Private Naarah Sheehan (18) of Ulverstone, Private Michael George Twynam-Perkins (21) of Kaoota and their instructor, Sergeant Clifford Neil Jones (53) of Old Beach.

On Wednesday, 17th July, 1996, the three Tasmanian Army Reservists were killed in a vehicle accident when their truck plunged 15 meters down an embankment into the Jordon River. The Unimog was on a navigation exercise as part of a two-week driver training course and was returning to Brighton Army Camp when the accident occurred near Elderslie.

Private Sheehan and Private Twynam-Perkins were members of 44th Transport Squadron and Sergeant Jones was a member of 6th Training Group.

Address:106 Gunn Street, Kokoda Barracks, Devonport, 7310

Actual Event Start Date:17-July-1996