Constable Casey BlainPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected at Casey`s Rest in memory of Police Constable Casey Blain who was tragically killed when his vehicle struck a bridge at Routh Creek on the 29th March 2013.

Every year, National Police Remembrance Day (NPRD) is celebrated on September 29.  On this day, members from all Australian and South West Pacific policing jurisdictions as well as the wider communities come together to remember those members who have passed in the execution of duty.

Here, in the Tablelands Patrol Group, NPRD is celebrated alternatively at Mareeba and Atherton. The event is always very well attended by police and the local community to which they serve.

However, this year saw us meet under unusual circumstances where large gatherings were not possible, but we still gathered safely to commemorate our fallen colleagues. Officers and community members gathered at Casey’s Rest, about 30km east of Georgetown to dedicate a memorial plaque to Constable Casey Blain who was tragically killed while on duty in 2013.

Constable Casey Blain was not only respected by his fellow officers but also by members of the public both the ones he had arrested and the one he hadn’t. Casey was relieving in Georgetown for a few days over the Easter break to help support road safety initiatives. While out conducting patrols of the area, he was involved in a fatal car crash when his vehicle struck a bridge at Routh Creek about 15km east of Georgetown on Good Friday, March 29, 2013.

Casey’s Rest is the perfect place for a memorial, as Casey was an avid photographer and loved to sit on the roof of this family house when growing up to take photos of the sunset.

This location has a spectacular outlook and great sunrises and one Tuesday, September 29, Casey’s spirit was with us when an eagle flew above the ceremony.
myPoliceFarNorth, 30 September 2020.

Address:Gulf Development Road, Casey`s Rest Lookout, Georgetown, 4871