Staff Nurse Elizabeth McGregorPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected in memory of Staff Nurse Elizabeth McGregor who was born in Condobolin on 26 May 1885 and died aged 33, caring for Soldiers during the Spanish Flu, at North Head Quarantine Station in Sydney on 5 December 1918. She was buried with full military honours on the same day in what was then known as the 3rd Burial Ground.

Nursing Sister Elizabeth McGregor who died at the Quarantine Station of pneumonic influenza on Thursday, left for France with the first Australian Volunteer Hospital in August 1914. She was at Rouen when the hospital was forced to evacuate and retire to St. Nazarie. Thence Sister McGregor went to the first Hospital at Wimmereux, which she left, in 1916, and transferred to Corfu, where she undertook Red Cross nursing. Salonica was the next destination, where she developed malaria and dysentery. After her arrival in London Sister McGregor underwent a most serious operation, which necessitated her return to Australia. For the past three months Sister McGregor had been on duty at Randwick Military Hospital, where her name was one of the first to be put up for nursing at the Quarantine Station.
Queanbeyan Age & Queanbeyan Observer (NSW),
13 December 1918.

A Memorial Plaque for Nurse Elizabeth (Bess) McGregor, who was born in Condobolin, was unveiled on Saturday, 8 October. The ceremony and dedication for the World War I Army Nurse, held at Memorial Park in Condobolin, was to recognise her life and sacrifice. This event was organised by the Operation Pilgrimage Group with support from local groups. Royal Australian Army Nursing Corp (RAANC) Lt Kelly Broughton addressed the gathering, while the Australian Army provided a Catafalque Party at the site. Many locals and family members also attended the event.

“Despite the weather that continued to plague us since we started this project some two years ago, we have now completed memorials for the both WW1 nurses, Elizabeth McGregor a local girl from Condobolin and Annie Egan from Gunnedah plus a double header when we placed plaques at the Quarantine Hospital North Head where both nurses died in 1919,” Operation Pilgrimage Group Project Chairman Allan Miles OAM explained. "A nurse from Royal Australian Army Nursing Corp (RAANC) now known as Army Health, attended and addressed the gathering telling of today’s nurses in uniform. Lt Kelly Broughton who comes from Narromine is a wonderful ambassador for the service. The Army provided a Catafalque Party at both sites which was much appreciated by the many hundreds of family, distant relatives and local citizens who attended the ceremonies."

“Local business also contributed with support in getting the memorial ready. These businesses included May Quarries, Seaton Cranes and of course the RSL Club and Sub Branch. Lachlan Shire Council played a pivotal part in not only the selection of the site and placing of the memorial rock, both the Mayor Councillor John Medcalf OAM and Lachlan Shire General Manager Greg Tory led the council in support of this local woman who is now part of Memorial Park. The members of Operation Pilgrimage Group are all veterans who are quietly achieving some success in recognizing Australia’s early explorers. Pioneering families and military exploits,” he concluded.
Condobolin Argus (NSW), 27 October 2022.

Address:Lachlan Street, Memorial Park, Condobolin, 2877