Frank Harry BroderickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

Two plaques on the grave commemorate Frank Harry Broderick who drowned in April 1934 at Tenindewa.

Frank Broderick was born in Rio De Janerio, Brazil in 1893. He was a returned World War One Veteran, serving with the  11th Battalion, and after the war he farmed at Tenindewa near Mullewa.

Word was received by Senior Constable McGowan at 12.15 p.m. on Thursday from the postmaster at Tenindewa (Mr Griffiths) that Frank Harry Broderick, farmer of North Tenindewa, had been drowned in the Greenough River and that the body had not been recovered.  Constable Plunkett and a tracker at once left for the scene of the tragedy and returned at 9 p.m., and it is through the courtesy of the police that we were enabled to cull the following information from his report.

It appears that at 10 a.m. on Thursday morning the deceased, in company with two young men; named Lionel Edwards and Alfred Bisby, noticed about 40 sheep stranded on a sand bank in the middle of the river. Broderick who was on horseback, swam into the stream in an endeavour to get them to dry land. Whilst in the water the horse fell, Broderick made an attempt to reach land. His companion made an effort to save him but the unfortunate man disappeared and that is the last seen of him to date. Constable Plunket in company with a tracker and a number of volunteers, made an effort to locate the body, but up to the time of going to press their efforts have failed.

It is expected that the body will be recovered shortly. All the sheep were eventually saved. The late Mr Broderick was a single man of about 41 years of age, and of a wonderfully likable disposition. He was a resident of the district for about 20 years and served in the A.I.F. with distinction and gained a commission. He was a member of the Buffalo Order and a keen supporter of the R.S.L.

[ The Mullewa Mail, Saturday 14th April 1934. ]

The body of the late Frank Harry Broderick was recovered on Saturday afternoon (14th Apr) in the Greenough River at a spot about 300 yards from where he was last seen.

The funeral took place at 4 p.m. on Sunday (15th Apr) and was largely attended. The Rev. G. A. Jenkins read the service and Mr Albrecht spoke on behalf of the R.S.L, Mr W. Carlyle, Worthy Primo of the Buffalo Lodge read the lodge service and the brethren formed a link at the graveside. The proceedings were very impressive and a most fitting termination to the life of a respected citizen.

[ The Mullewa Mail, Saturday 21st April 1934. ]

Address:Carnarvon - Mullewa Road, Mullewa Pioneer Cemetery, Mullewa, 6630