Captain William Thomas SeabrookPrint Page Print this page

The tombstone was erected over the grave in memory of Captain William Thomas Seabrook  who drowned after being swept out to sea while attempting to rescue others after a sandbank collapsed in treacherous seas in January 1914.

Two lives were lost at Point Lonsdale on Saturday last under very pathetic circumstances. The names of the drowned were Miss Muriel May Hunter, 23 years of age of Richardson-street, Middle Park, and Mr. William Thomas Seabrook, 32 years of age, of Alleyne-avenue, Malvern. Others who made efforts at rescue, and who underwent a severe trial were Mr Thomas Claudius Seabrook, of Alleyne-avenue, Malvern; Mr. Rupert Anderson, of Rae street, North Fitzroy; and Mr. Arthur M David, of Lydiard-street, Ballarat.

It appears that Miss Hunter and Anderson, who were an engaged couple, went into the surf to bathe at a spot that is now recognised as dangerous. They were carried out by the undertow, and found themselves in difficulties. Miss Hunter, who was a good swimmer, was overcome with exhaustion, but held on to portion of Anderson's bathing costume. The two brothers Seabrook and Mr David went to the assistance of the drowning couple. The undercurrent of the waters was exceedingly strong, and for some time five people were struggling in the water for dear life. As soon as Mr W Seabrook got near Miss Hunter, the latter let go her hold of Mr Anderson and seized Mr Seabrook round the neck. The result was that both these were drowned. After having received a severe buffeting, Messrs. T.C. Seabrook, David and Anderson managed to reach the shore in a condition of collapse, but under treatment the three revived. The action of the brothers Seabrook and Mr. David, in rushing to the aid of Miss Hunter and Anderson has been praised on all sides. It was a brave and heroic act. The parents and family of Mr W Seabrook, who are highly esteemed have the sympathy of a large circle of friends in the particularly sad bereavement which they have been called upon to bear. It was subsequently ascertained that another citizen also went to the rescue of Miss Hunter and Anderson when they were in difficulties in the surf. This was Mr H Dickhan, of Castlemaine.
Prahran Chronicle (Vic.), 10 January 1914.

On Saturday last a large gathering of members of the Prahran and District Scottish Society, headed by the President, Mr W. Macfarlane, and accompanied by many members of the Scottish Regiment, assembled at the graveside of the late Captain
Seabrook, in the Brighton Cemetery, to unveil a handsome memorial tombstone erected by the members of the Society to mark their deep respect for their late friend. The President, in a few well chosen remarks, spoke of the many good qualities of their late member, and the great bravery shown by him. He then unveiled the memorial, which bears the following inscription —
                      Erected
              By the Members of
Prahran and (sic) District Scottish Society
       In Loving Memory of
Their Late Esteemed Member and Piper,
Captain WILLIAM THOMAS SEABROOK.
Drowned at Point Lonsdale on January
3rd, 1914, in bravely attempting to save
                    others.
Sleeping until the Resurrection Morn

The Pipe Band, assisted by Richmond Pipe Band, then played the soul-stirring lament, " The Land o' the Leal." The Hon. Donald Mackinnon, in a fine speech, spoke of deceased and his kindly actions, and, referring to the present European war, said how keen Captain Seabrook would have been to uphold the traditions of the Scottish race. At the conclusion the Pipe Band played their late comrade's favorite tune, " Donald Dhu," and the gathering then dispersed.
Malvern Standard (Vic.), 29 August 1914.

Address:261 North Road, Brighton Cemetery, Caulfield South, 3162