Tatsuzo TobitaPrint Page Print this page

The memorial over the grave was erected in memory of Tatsuzo Tobita who died in 1904 in an apparent suicide.

Very pathetic was the scene at Toowong Cemetery on Friday morning (says yesterday's "Observer") when the body of the young Japanese merchant was lowered into its resting place. The coffin bore the simple inscription: "Tatsuzo Tobita, died 9th June, 1904, aged 24 years." Among those who stood sadly round, drawn together by a common sorrow, were his Japanese and English friends. The burial service was read by the Rev. H. Heaton, Methodist minister, and as he recited the Lord's Prayer all present joined with him. At the close of the service a tiny bundle was reverently laid on the coflin, a last gift from his friends. That was all save the beautiful wreaths that were finally placed on the grave. In order to show their love for the departed a number of his friends asked that they might carry the coffin from the hearse down the hill side to the mound, and the wish was granted. Slowly one by one the mourners departed, leaving one behind whose life to the end rang true, and who sleeps, far from the land that he loved so well, in the sure and certain hope of a joyful resurrection.
Queensland Times, Ipswich Herald and General Advertiser (Qld.),
14 June 1904.

A modest monument was recently erected in the Toowong Cemetery by Brisbane friends to the memory of Tatsuzo Tobita, a young Japanese merchant who died under painful circumstances last year.
Queenslander (Brisbane), 30 September 1905.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 18 Section 51 Grave 10, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong , 4066