Ben CatanzaritiPrint Page Print this page

The seat and water bubbler were erected in memory of Ben Catazariti who lost his life near the site in a workplace accident in 2012.

The ACT's Director of Public Prosecutions charged Schwing Australia and an engineer, arguing the bolts had been incorrectly tightened during maintenance. But the case was abandoned and the charges dropped after competing expert reports, which suggested other causes for the bolt failures.

There may be memorial installed at the site where a 21-year-old concreter was killed on Saturday.

Ben Catanzariti, originally of Griffith, was working on the construction site for the new Dockside apartments in Kingston when he was struck by a 39m boom and died at the scene. Drew Mathias, director of construction management firm Bloc, confirmed there had been an initial discussion with Mr Catanzariti's family about placing a memorial at the new apartments.

''We're supportive of the concept, but we don't want to push the family to do anything at this stage, it's entirely up to them,'' he said.

Mr Catanzariti's parents, Kay and Barney, visited the site on Monday.

The company Mr Catanzariti worked for, Belconnen Concrete, said yesterday it was ''deeply saddened'' by his death and the injuries suffered by two other workers. Belconnen Concrete operations manager Andrew Spinelli said in the statement the relevant pump had been comprehensively serviced three weeks before the incident and had only been used for a total of 10 hours between the time of service and the incident. ''Belconnen Concrete is proud of its strong safety record and is co-operating fully with WorkSafe ACT and the Australian Federal Police. ''Belconnen Concrete has promptly provided all information and documents requested by these bodies in the course of their investigations. ''In addition, Belconnen Concrete is conducting its own investigation into the cause of the accident.''

Belconnen Concrete said it had been prohibited from using its fleet of concrete pumps following the incident on Saturday, but had since been cleared by WorkSafe to resume operating
The Sydney Morning Herald, 25 July 2012.

A year ago, Ben Catanzariti, 21, went to work on a Kingston construction site but he never returned home. Workers were using a truck-mounted concrete boom pump to pour concrete at the Dockside apartment development when the pouring boom broke away from the truck and fell to the ground.

Ben, a concreter from Griffith, was hit by the 39-metre boom. He died at the scene; two fellow workers were injured.

"It was a waste of a life and a situation that should not have occurred," Chief Minister Katy Gallagher said at a memorial gathering for Mr Catanzariti on Sunday.

A year to the day after Mr Catanzariti's death, about 100 members of his family, friends and officials gathered at the Kingston foreshore site for the unveiling of a memorial to the hard-working young man and talented sportsman. The concrete at the memorial was laid by Mr Cantanzariti's colleagues at Belconnen Concrete who were with him on the day of the accident.

"There was a lot of things that they were going to do together," his mother Kay Catanzariti said. "I only wish he was here."

The occasion was used to launch a national campaign to encourage young adults to make a will. Mr Catanzariti's death without leaving a will has resulted in a complex legal dispute. Mrs Catanzariti, with the Australian Council of Trade Unions, is driving a campaign targeting teenagers as they approach 18.

The park bench has been placed outside the apartment complex, as well as a bubbler with an inscription encouraging visitors to take a drink and pause to remember him. The bench was built by a family friend and the bubbler installed by a friend, Dave.
Sydney Morning Herald, 22 July 2013.

Address:Eastlake Parade , Kingston Foreshore, Kingston, 2604