Moura No 2 Mine Disaster TragedyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was erected in memory of those who were tragically killed in the Moura Moura No 2 Mine in August 1994. The memorial site is referred to as the Bore Hole Memorial and is the second memorial at the mine which is dedicated to the tragedy.

Twenty-one men were working underground at the Moura No 2 mine on August 7, 1994 when at 11.35pm, an explosion tore through the mine and only ten men escaped. The remaining men, working in a more southern area, failed to resurface.

Two days later, on August 9, a second, more violent, explosion shook the mine at 12.20pm. It was after this devastating blast that all rescue efforts were abandoned and the mine sealed, with all workers assumed dead.  The entombed miners included a crew of eight undertaking first workings for pillar development, as well as a beltman, a sealing contractor and an assisting miner.

Address:Gibihi Road, Dawson Mine, Moura, 4718

In Memory of