Louise HincksPrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates Country Fire Service (CFS) volunteer Louise Hincks who was killed when struck by a falling tree while battling a bushfire at Coles, near Lucindale, in January 2022.

Louise Hincks, the CFS volunteer who tragically lost her life during service will be remembered through a memorial garden with the Malinauskas Government providing $15,000 towards its establishment.

“The State Government hopes the funding will assist in providing an endless tribute to Louise for her family, friends and fellow CFS colleagues.” Prime Minister Peter Malinauskis said.  “Her bravery to protect the lives of South Australians will forever remind us of the true definition of service.”

A much loved and respected volunteer at the Happy Valley CFS brigade, Louise was fatally struck by a falling tree while  battling a bushfire at Coles, near Lucindale, in the South East in January this year.  “The tragic incident that took Louise’s life reinforces the sacrifices that our brave firefighters continuously make to protect their communities.” Labor’s Joe Skazacs said.

The garden will be located at the Happy Valley CFS station and will be built on an existing grassed area.  It will house up to four cherry blossom plants – Louise’s favourite tree – a garden bed, a plinth stone with a commemoration plaque, three benches and two paintings within the garden.

“Constructing a memorial garden will ensure that Louise’s legacy lives on forever,” said Erin Thompson, Member for Davenport.  “Not only will Louise’s family, friends and colleagues be able to visit the garden to remember her, but the broader community will be reminded of her sacrifice and dedication each time they walk or drive past. ” Thompson said.

The CFS Foundation has offered to co-ordinate the building and establishment of this garden.  “Assisting in the funding of the memorial garden shows the Malinauskas Government’s commitment to our emergency services volunteers.” Skazacs said.
GLAM Adelaide 9 June 2022.

A memorial garden to celebrate the life and legacy of fallen Senior Firefighter Louise Hincks will be officially unveiled today outside the Happy Valley CFS Station – a space to be enjoyed by the community in Louise’s honour.

The garden – which is located on the grounds of the Happy Valley CFS Station where much-loved and respected brigade member Louise volunteered – has blossomed thanks to generous donations facilitated by the CFS Foundation, State Government and the time of CFS members.

Featuring a plinth stone with a commemoration plaque, garden beds with the official CFS Foundation FireStar Rose and Louise’s favourite tree, a cherry blossom, the garden will be open to the public to enjoy the space.
GLAM Adelaide 26 November 2022.

Address:1 Glory Court, Happy Valley CFS Station, Happy Valley, 5159