Candice BatemanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The park commemorates Candice Batemen who tragically died in a train accident in 2001 at the age of 15.  Candice was the sister of indigenous AFL Player and coach Chance Bateman.

Hawthorn players yesterday remained in Perth to support teammate Chance Bateman at a memorial service honouring his late sister, who died four years ago in a train accident. After stunning the Fremantle Dockers on Sunday, the Hawks boarded a bus yesterday morning and travelled two hours to Bateman's home town of York for the opening of a park named after Candice Bateman. The players paid for the extra night's accommodation in Perth out of their own pocket.

Captain Richie Vandenberg said coach Alastair Clarkson had first floated the idea when he learnt of the Bateman ceremony. "It was put to the leadership group and we decided that it was an excellent idea for the direction we were taking as a group and the culture that we are creating," he said. "We saw that if it was something that was important to Chance and the Bateman family then it was something that was important to us. That is all part of the team unity that we are creating."

Bateman was moved by the presence of his teammates at the ceremony. "She was a fun-loving girl and it was a tragedy when she was struck by the train," Bateman said about his younger sister.  And it is a special sacrifice by the football club for me and my family because this has probably cost us a day's preparation for next week."

Vandenberg said the gesture showed the amount of respect the players had for Bateman, who, after initially indicating he wanted to return to Western Australia following the accident, pledged his long-term commitment to the Hawks. "Here is a bloke who comes from a small town like York, which is on the other side of the country, who then has to leave his family (after this tragedy) and is able to come and make a commitment to us," he said. "We wanted to actually show Chance that we were very respectful of his decision and very grateful that he has been able to stay with us." The Hawks skipper said the extra time away would not affect the team's preparation for Saturday's MCG clash with Collingwood.
Herald Sun, 24 May 2005.

Address:Cowan Road & Newcastle Street, Candice Bateman Memorial Park, York, 6302

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 23rd May, 2005

Candice Bateman

Memorial Park

Candice Bateman Memorial Park

This park was officially opened by Commissioner Gavin Troy of 23 May 2005

In commemoration of locl resident Miss Candice Bateman, with representatives of the Bateman family in attendance