Dreamworld Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

The memorial garden was established in memory of Kate Goodchild, Luke Dorsett, Roozbeh Araghi and Cindy Low who lost their lives during the Thunder River Rapids Ride at Dreamworld Theme Park in 2016.

A coronial inquest into the four deaths made findings of a series of failures at the park, including safety and maintenance systems that the coroner described as "rudimentary at best" and "frighteningly unsophisticated".

Work Health and Safety prosecutor Aaron Guilfoyle recommended Magistrate Pamela Dowse heavily penalise Ardent Leisure, and that a conviction be recorded.

Kate Goodchild, her brother Luke Dorsett, his partner Roozbeh Araghi and NSW woman Cindy Low died in the theme park disaster in October 2016. Ms Goodchild’s daughter and Mrs Low’s son survived the horrific accident. Dreamworld was handed a multimillion-dollar fine over the tragedy and paid out millions more in compensation claims but had since worked with relatives of the victims about how to honour them appropriately. The Thunder River Rapids was decommissioned after the tragedy and never operated again. On Sunday morning a small service was held attended by some friends and families. The garden was designed to offer a quiet place of reflection and tranquillity, with native foliage and seating for Dreamworld guests. In a statement Dreamworld CEO Greg Yong said it was an emotional time. “We express our deepest sympathies to the families and friends of Kate Goodchild, Luke Dorsett, Roozbeh Araghi and Cindy Low,” he said.m“Our thoughts are also with the first responders, emergency services personnel, investigators, counsellors and Dreamworld team members impacted by this tragedy.” “We have committed to respectfully creating a space that offers a moment of reflection for our guests as a memorial within the park.”
Daily Telegraph, 13 March 2022.

Address:Dreamworld Parkway, Dreamworld, Coomera, 4209