Nurse Elizabeth McGregorPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected in memory of Nurse Elizabeth McGregor who was born in Condobolin on 26 May 1885 and died aged 33, caring for Soldiers during the Spanish Flu, at North Head Quarantine Station in Sydney on 5 December 1918. She was buried with full military honours on the same day in what was then known as the 3rd Burial Ground.

Nursing Sister Elizabeth McGregor who died at the Quarantine Station of pneumonic influenza on Thursday, left for France with the first Australian Volunteer Hospital in August 1914. She was at Rouen when the hospital was forced to evacuate and retire to St. Nazarie. Thence Sister McGregor went to the first Hospital at Wimmereux, which she left, in 1916, and transferred to Corfu, where she undertook Red Cross nursing. Salonica was the next destination, where she developed malaria and dysentery. After her arrival in London Sister McGregor underwent a most serious operation, which necessitated her return to Australia. For the past three months Sister McGregor had been on duty at Randwick Military Hospital, where her name was one of the first to be put up for nursing at the Quarantine Station.
Queanbeyan Age & Queanbeyan Observer (NSW),

Address:North Head Scenic Drive, Quarantine Station, Manly, 2095