David (Davo) JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates David (Davo) Jones (1956 - 2009) who was an Iron Butt Association (IBA) Member and founder of the FarRiders, who tragically died while competing in the 2009 US Iron Butt Rally.

It was the final hours of the Rally about 100 miles from the finish. Davo Jones had just crossed the Canada/U.S. border and was heading south on U.S. 95 toward a final bonus stop when he hit the deer.

Davo sustained serious injuries and had to be transported to the nearest hospital via helicopter.  Sadly they were unable to save him in hospital.

Note:
The idea for FarRiders was conceived in early April 2006 by David "Davo" Jones and launched online on 17th June 2006 with FarRide #1 taking place at Moree on 17th June 2006. The basic ride - known as FarRide 1000 (FR10) - requires a minimum distance of 1000 klms in 24hrs with a defined checkin time window.

Address:Main North Road, Horrocks Pass , Wilmington, 5485

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-2010
Front Inscription

Dedicated to the memory of David (Davo) Jones, who was taken from us during the closing stages of the 2009 US Iron Butt Rally in the USA.

"We are all destined to die : Some choose to live while alive"

Dave - FarRider # 1
1956 - 2009

This place was chosen by "Davo" to represent the FarRider organisation and is symbolic of the realm of the Australian long distance rider

It is a place of pilgrimage for all FarRiders