Charles Robertson & Neville BartonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Charles R. Robertson and Neville P. Barton who drowned while unloading stores from the "Lady Loch" in March 1925.

Charles Ravenscroft Robertson (Chief Officer), of Williamstown, Victoria, and Patrick Neville Barton (19), a seaman, of   Brunswick, Victoria, were drowned when landing stores from the lighthouse steamer Lady Loch at Cape Borda (Kangaroo Island), at 7 p.m. on Saturday. The stern mooring lines of the surf boat on which they were working parted, and the boat was swamped and beached.

The crew called for help, and the captain of the Lady Loch sent a motor boat to which was attached a tow-line to pull the surf boat off. While this was being done, the boat was swamped by a heavy sea, and the men were washed overboard, and Robertson and Barton lost their lives. The bodies were recovered and brought to Adelaide.
Daily News (Perth, WA), 30 March 1925.

Address:Playford Highway, Kangaroo Island, Harvey`s Return Cemetery, Cape Borda, 5223

Actual Event Start Date:28-March-1925
Actual Event End Date:28-March-1925

Front Inscription

To commemorate the death by drowning of two of the crew of the Commonwealth lighthouse ship "Lady Loch" while unloading stores at Harvey`s Return on 28th March, 1925.

Charles R. Robertson  Chief Officer
Neville P. Barton           Able Seaman