Reverend Daniel DraperPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Reverend Daniel James Draper who was Superintendent of the Pirie Street Circuit and the Chairman of the South Australia District.

He was drowned along with his wife in the sinking of the "S. S. London" in the Bay of Biscay in January 1866.  The ship was travelling from Gravesend in England to Melbourne, Australia, when she began taking in water on 10 January, with 239 persons aboard. The ship was overloaded with cargo, and thus unseaworthy, and only 19 survivors were able to escape the foundering ship by lifeboat, leaving a death toll of 220.

Address:12 Flinders Street, Pilgrim Uniting Church, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Event Start Date:11-Janaury-1866
Actual Event End Date:11-January-1866

Sacred to the memory of the Rev Daniel James Draper

For some years Superintendent of the Pirie Street Circuit and Chairman of the South Australia District.

He was drowned wwith his wife, throught the foundering of gthe "S. S." London, in the Bay of Biscay, 11th January 1866, in the 56th year of his life.

His last hours were spent in exorting his fellow passengers to "come to Christ."

Source: MA,PS