Samuel FalknerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The plaque commemorates Samuel Falkner who died at sea in October 1872.

On the 23rd October, lost overboard from the ship St. Vincent, on her voyage from London to Adelaide, Samuel Falkner, Esq.,of Farnham, late of Kapunda, in the 37th year of his age.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 14 November 1872.

Memorial.— The tablet which it was recently decided should be erected at Christchurch, Kapunda, in memory of Mr. Falkner, a young man of promise who died not long ago while on the passage between London and Adelaide, has been prepared by Mr. J. T. Tyley. The design is a raised oval shield in Kapunda dove marble, surrounded by a wreath of ivy leaves in white Italian marble, both being fitted in a background of dark Kapunda marble. The shield bears the inscription : — " Samuel Falkner, late of Kapunda, lost at sea Oct. 23, 1872— Lat. 43° 20 S., Long. 37° 8' E. Ætat 37;' whilst in the ivy leaves of the upper portion of the wreath are intertwined the words " In memoriam." The local Herald remarks that " The effect of the whole is very good, and reflects great credit on the artist; whilst to the friends of the deceased at home it will be gratifying to know that such a tribute of respect has been paid to his memory by his colonial friends. The tablet is to be erected in the transept above the pew formerly occupied by Mr. Falkner.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 28 February 1873.

Address:2 Branson Crescent, Christ Church Anglican, Kapunda, 5373