Charles Hubert BathPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Charles Hubert Bath who was accidentally killed on East Monday 1925.

A window to the memory of Mr. Charles Hubert Bath, O.B.E., was unveiled at St. Margaret's Church. Woodville, on Sunday afternoon. There was a large congregation. Mr. Bath was killed at Oakbank on Easter Monday, 1925, by a horse falling on him. The window, which is a beautiful piece of work, was made in London and cost £105, which was subscribed by the staff of the Bank of Adelaide, the Naval and Military Club, Masonic lodges and parishioners of Woodville.

It depicts St. George, the patron Saint of England and was unveiled by Mr. Charles F. Smith, a lifelong friend of Mr. Bath. The rector (Rev. E. C Loan) delivered the address. Both Mr. Smith and Mr. Bath were members of the Royal Society of St. George. After the ceremony Mr. Smith placed a wreath of red roses beneath the window.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 31 January 1927.

Address:Port & Woodville Roads, St Margaret`s Anglican Church, Woodville, 5011