Arthur Daniel GellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Arthur Daniel Gell who died at sea when travelling to New Zealand in November 1848.

Address:87 North Terrace, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Adelaide, 5000

Approx. Event Start Date:November-1848
Approx. Event End Date:November-1848

In memory of Arthur Daniel Gell,
Aged 26 years,
Son of the Revd Philip Gell, and Elizabeth, his wife, of Derby, England.

This tablet has been erected by a few friends, who esteemed him while he lived, and mourn for him now dead.

He was no less distinguished for zealous attention to official duty, than for his amiable disposition, his consistency of private character, and his promise of high Christian excellence.

After ten years spent in the public service of this Province, he was proceeding to New Zealand in November 1848, to fulfil the appointment of Private Secretary to His Excellency Edward John Eyre, Esqre.

When in the mysterious providence of God, he was lost on the passage, and received by his Redeemer to everlasting glory.

Source: MA,PS