Archie GrantPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of Archie Grant who was accidentally killed at Mort`s Dock in 1902.

A large number of the friends of the late Archie Grant, who was accidentally killed at Mort's Dock last year, gathered at the Field of Mars Cemetery, Ryde, last Sunday, to witness the unveiling of the monument recently erected by his comrades. Mr. John Storey, M.L.A for Balmaln North, performed the ceremony, and with some very appropriate remarks made reference to the deceased's ability both as a footballer and swimmer. He was ably assisted by Mr. E. Howes, hon. sec. N.S.W. Swimming Association, and Mr. D. Boyd, who, on behalf of the relatives of the deceased thanked those who had given much time and trouble to bring about the erection of such a fitting memorial. Amongst others present were the secretaries of the N.S.W. Football Association, Mort's Dock and Balmain Swimming Clubs, Balmain, Balmain-Gladstone, and Balmain Federal (Association), Football Clubs, and the Balmain - Gladstone C.C., besides other representatlves of the various sporting bodies In and around Balmain. The monument, which stands about 8ft. high, is of marble, erected on a freestone base, and was carried out by Mr. A. E. Roberts, monumental mason, of Balmaln.
Australian Star (Sydney), 11 May 1903.

Address:Quarry Road, Field of Mars Cemetery, Ryde, 2112