Eve DalyPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave of Eve Daly who died from injuries received at an equestrienne event at the Royal Show, Sydney in 1934.

Remarking that it was hard to understand, how the horse, being such a good jumper, came to strike the fence, the City Coroner, Mr. Farrington, yesterday found that Eve Daly, 21, of Oxford Avenue, Bankstown. had died in hospital on April 2, from injuries accidentally received when she. was thrown from the horse she was riding at the Royal Agricultural Show Ground on March 30. The late Miss Daly , said Constable M.J. Flemming, was riding Sun Toon, accompanied by Miss Elizabeth Mary Woods on another horse, in Anthony' Hordems hunting event for pairs. After safely jumoing the first brush hurdle, Sun Toon struck the second, said the policeman. Miss Daly was thrown to the ground. The horse fell near her but did not touch the girl. Stating that Miss Daly was an expert horsewoman Frederick Englebert, lessee of Sun Toon, of Bowral, said Miss Daly had asked him to purchase this particular horse, which, witness added, was one of the best hurdlers in Australia. Ralph Daly, of O'Donnell Street, Bondi, said his mothor had been partially dependent on his dead sister, Death was duo to cerebral laccerations.
Labor Daily (Sydney), 11 April 1934.

A monument over the grave of Miss Eve Daly, who was killed dur ing an equestrienne event at the Royal Show, will be unveiled at tho Rookwood Cemetery, Church of England section, on Sunday. A committee formed to raise funds, including Mr. F. Jenkins, ringmaster at the show, collected £25 on the showground, and the fund eventually reached £60.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 19 October 1934.

Location

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Plot 12 Zone C Grave 951, Anglican Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st October, 1934