Sean CullliganPrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet at the grave was erected in memory of Sean Culligan, a former member of the Irish Republican Army who found himself impoverished and homeless in Sydney and died from illness in 1933.

On Sunday afternoon next, 4th inst., at Rookwood cemetery, a memorial will be unveiled in honour of the late Sean Culligan, an ex-officer of the Clare Brigade of the Irish Republican Army, who died in Sydney under pathetic circumstances over a year ago. A number of speakers will attend and a large gathering is expected. Trains leave Mortuary for Rookwood cemeteryat 1.53 and 2.20p.m. The committee wishes to thank the followingfor donations: Tully Irish Club, Queensland, £2/2/-;Dr. E. Armstrong, GlebePoint, 10/6; Mr. J. O'Dwyer, Forbes street, city, 10/-;  'A Friend,'King's Cross, 5/-.
Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW), 1 November 1934.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Catholic Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141