Bert ElliottPrint Page Print this page

The memorial over the grave was erected in memory of Bert Elliott who was killed in a tragic accident at the Central Railway Station in Sydney in 1908. Bert was a shunter with New South Wales Railways and a keen sportsman.

Mr. Bert Elliott, aged 25, a single man, residing at Leichhardt, met with a terrible accident at the Central Railway Station Sydney, on Thursday morning when it is thought will result, in his death. He had both legs completely severed at the knees through the wheels of a railway carriage passing over them, while he was discharging his duties at a shunter. The unfortunate man is a brother of Mr. Elliott (of the City Stores, Grafton), who left for Sydney by Friday night's steamer, accompanied by Mrs. and Miss Elliott.
Grafton Argus and Clarence River General Advertiser (NSW) 1 June 1908.

The monument of Bert Elliott who met a sad and untimely death just twelve months ago, was unveiled at the Rookwood Cemetery last Sunday. All of Bert's old comrades from the Railway attended the ceremony. He was a most popular man, and an athlete who always 'played the game.' His memory will ever he green in the minds of those who knew his sterling qualities.
Sydney Sportsman (Surry Hills, NSW ), 9 June 1909.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Plot 5, Zone C, Grave 751, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood , 2141