Nathan OatesPrint Page Print this page

The Nathan Oates Memorial Oval commemorates Nathan Oates who died as a result of a car accident in 2018.

A much-loved member of the small western Queensland town of Stonehenge is being remembered with love and affection following a tragic accident which occurred in the community on Friday evening.

Nathan Oates, 31, died as the result of an incident at about 9.30pm when his side-by-side buggy crashed into the end of a bridge on the Thomson Development Road that caused he and the buggy to come to rest in the middle of the bridge. Some time later in the evening a vehicle travelling along the road hit the buggy and overturned as a result. According to police, Nathan was declared deceased at the scene.

Speaking on behalf of the Barcoo Shire Council, CEO Michael Parker said they had lost a good team member who had been liked by all who had the opportunity to meet and work with him. Born with cerebral palsy, Nathan had been a Barcoo Shire Council casual employee for over 10 years, employed as part of the town maintenance crew, and was a popular young man in the Stonehenge community. Mr Parker said his disability hadn’t had any affect on his work, where he was regarded as one of the team.

Others have spoken of their regard for Nathan’s work ethic and his kindness, remembering the evening meals he took it upon himself to bring to an older member of the community who was no longer so mobile.

His parents, Donald and Sandra Oates, from Longreach, have operated the local mail runs for many years and are similarly well-known and respected.

Cricket was Nathan’s passion and he was the captain of the Stonehenge team, which won the shield the last time the three-town Barcoo Shire Big Bash cricket tournament was held, in 2016.
Queensland Country Life, 22 October 2018.

Address:Stratford Street, Nathan Oates Memorial Oval, Stonehenge, 4357