Jack BlackPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The aerodrome commemorates Jack Black, who was killed when his aeroplane crashed near Cowell in November 1953.

Jack Black owned a store in Minnipa, and was known as the "Flying Storekeeper" as he used his aeroplane to fly to Adelaide and obtain supplies.

ADELAIDE, Thurs. — Jack Black (32). Minnipa's flying storekeeper, was killed when his plane crashed near the tiny township of Pondooma. about 16 miles from Cowell, this morning. Black, who was married, with two children, had left Parafield airport in his Vega Gull monoplane at 8.30 a.m. to return to Minnipa. Eye witnesses at Pondooma said they saw his plane come out of clouds and crash in scrub country 16 miles away.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld.), 27 November 1953.

MINNIPA, December 1. A thousand people, who came from as far as Ceduna, Streaky Bay, Lock and the station country, attended the official opening of the Minnipa aerodrome today by the Governor (Sir Robert George).  Sir Robert George officially named the aerodrome the "Jack Black Airport" in honor of Mr. G. B. Black, the flying storekeeper, who was killed when his plane crashed near Cowell on Wednesday. Mr. Black was the primary advocate of the field. After the opening ceremony three RAAF Wirraways flew over the field in salute. Two Royal Aero Club Tiger Moths from Adelaide gave flights to visitors. The Governor was accompanied by directors of Guinea Airways, which now runs a service between Adelaide and Minnipa. The Governor left by plane for Ceduna to attend a civic ball tonight.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 2 December 1953.

Address:McKenzie Road, Jack Black Airport, Minnipa, 5654